Complaint for charging card swiping charges by merchants. Advice.


On 2nd Jan 2018, I went to collect my royal enfield. Everything was fine, except for when they asked me to pay the bill and they mentioned that if I use my debit/ credit card they will charge additional 2% as "Card Swipping Charges". I told them that it is illegal to do that I will inform the Bank. They didnt listen and hence I had asked them to mention that on the invoice copy that they are charging me additional 2% on the overall bill as swipping charges. Now I am looking to file a complaint to stop this practice and penalize these merchants. At the same time, I am going to ask for compensation for the grievances caused.

Answers (3)


350 votes

you file a complaint with the nearest consumer court and can file for extra charges which is illegal and you can claim compensation and prohibit them to do so charging extra for using card and you can give a complaint to the other governmental departments also


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

274 votes

Firstly you have to give a notice to bank that illegally you are collecting card swiping charges from the customers. Secondly ascertain from the bank as to whether there are any guidelines for collecting card swiping charges. If so get the details on what date guidelines were passed and take necessary course of action against the bank and merchant retailer.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
129 votes

Due to Central Government policy business people are collecting service charges from customers.it is illegal. I appreciate you for coming forward to take some action. You make Finance secretary, Bank and business establishment as parties and seek compensation for harassing in the name of cashless transactions. Good luck

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

of maintenance in Flat.I asked developer many times to look into maintenance but he didnt do.Electric supply was from main meter and paid for new mete…

Read More

Is association mandatory to file case at NCDRC?…

Read More

After filing of a petition in the consumer forum, a response has been received from the opposing party with false claims and wrong/non- factual statem…

Read More

They are not refunding my money after failing to process umbical cord. They say they were able to save the cord blood but were unable to save cord tis…

Read More