Company made public offer afterwards refusing to give the same


Mobikwik and Microsoft jointly announced a cash back offer of Rs.3,600 on purchase of certain Lumia phones. They were supposed to give cash back of Rs.300 every month for 12 months till Nov 2016. But, after giving cash back for 3 months, Mobikwik has announced that the offer is closed. Mobikwik says that, it is mentioned in T&C that, "MobiKwik reserves the right to change or call back the offer (offers) any time on their sole discretion". Can we file in consumer court? Or we do not have any defence since it is mentioned in T&C of Mobikwik that they can call back any offer?

Answers (1)


341 votes

If it is mentioned in the terms and condition of the Mobikwik that they can call back the offer any time at its discretion then there is nothing you could do nothing about it.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles