Can builder forfeit the amount if we have not signed agreement


We have booked a flat recently in Bangalore and given 10%of sale value as booking amount. The agreement is not signed . we thought of cancelling the flat due to some financial issues. However booking form have got a clause that if we are cancelling the entire booking amount will forfeited .So in our case the 14L they are planning to take away if we cancel the flat. Would like to know whether they demand is correct or not, as we are not signed the agreement.


Answers (3)

Sir, You better questioning the legality of the clause before the consumer court. The huge amount involved in this case, that amount can be refunded from the builder. The builders are using tactics to gain the money without service and efforts. You have better option to file a complaint before the consumer Court. If u want further clarification, plz contact me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

We have booked a flat recently in Bangalore and given 10%of sale value as booking amount. The agreement is not signed . we thought of cancelling the flat due to some financial issues. However booking form have got a clause that if we are cancelling the entire booking amount will forfeited .So in our case the 14L they are planning to take away if we cancel the flat. Would like to know whether they demand is correct or not, as we are not signed the agreement.

They cant take that much amount. Please contact any advocate along with the copy of the all the document. Mo rover the agreement is not signed .

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Dear
The builder cannot forfeit the booking amount or 10% of it is there is a genuine and strong reason for you to not go ahead with. If the builder is insisting to forfeit then you can telll him that you will approach proper legal forum and take legal action. if he doesnot agree then you will have to take the next legal course of action.
you will have to approach the RERA or Consumer court.
If you need any further help or assistance in this regard you can revert back to me.
Thank you.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

Dear Sir A house buyers society is formed recently by a group of house buyers in Noida JP Associate housing project Orchard. Society president is not …

Read More

Sir, I had booked a flat in the year 2012 but till date no possession has been given. In the interim period, that is in the month of Feb 2014 a cheque…

Read More

During the pendency of a consumer court case for refund against a builder, can I still take possession of the flat if it's offered. And if yes the…

Read More

sed to live in a flat rent was 21000 with security of the same.no aggrement done. Only filled the tennent verification form which wasnt submitted to p…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue