Can a mobile company deactivate a number without intimation


My grand mother using Airtel no since 4 years they suddenly stopped the no without any intimation I cal customer care no they telling some bulk of no's blocked take new no. How can they block I given all original proofs when I take sim.Now what can I do plz tel me

Answers (3)


131 votes

Dear,

Discuss with the customer service department of Airtel about what exactly the problem is and why they blocked your grandmother's mobile no. Also, visit Airtel office and talk to the staff. If you are not happy with their response, send a legal notice through a lawyer to Airtel and demand restoration of the Airtel no if you wish to otherwise, file a complaint in the jurisdictional district consumer forum and claim compensation for the harassment faced by your grandmother due to the deficient services of the service provider.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

253 votes

My grand mother using Airtel no since 4 years they suddenly stopped the no without any intimation I cal customer care no they telling some bulk of no's blocked take new no. How can they block I given all original proofs when I take sim.Now what can I do plz tel me

A:SEND REPRESENTATION/ LEGAL NOTICE TO AIR TEL HEAD OFFICE, AFTER THAT FILE A CONSUMER CASE AGAINST THAT .

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
177 votes

you can seek the protecting under consumer act and you can complaint to Telecom Regulatory Authority commissioner situated at mumbai for deactivation and make sure all the previous recharge receipts and validity time not expired

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles