Builder not ready to form a society in favor of flat purchaser


Dear sir, my question is that if builder not ready to form society and conveyance the land in favour of flat purchasers then what right for puchasers of flat unit. what procedure to form society and transfer conveyance in favour of flat purchasers

Answers (3)


63 votes

Dear Client,

Purchasers as they are owner of respective flats, they have all rights w.r.t. the said plot on which building is constructed. If Developer is not ready to co-operate and thereby denying the form the society. You members can come together- apply for society registration, and after that get the deemed conveyance done.
This topic is quite big, you can google the information regarding deemed conveyance. It would be advised to visit our office with necessary documents, to provide you the proper guidelines.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

177 votes

Dear client if builder is not ready to make conveyence deed in favor of flat purchasers then flat purchasers first have to issue legal notice through lawyer. Then also builder will not cooperate then flat purchasers can go for demmed conveyance .

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
125 votes

You all the members or allotee of the building /apartment i.e about 60% of people can form society without builder permission. Make an resolutions to that effect and ask any members to act as a promotor and submit relevant forms to sub registrar,the process is lengthy better take assistance from local lawyer.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I purchased a flat in Greater Noida. Possession of my flat has been delayed for over a 2-3 years now. What should I do? Kindly suggest.…

Read More

This is to seek advice on my query, related to my flat which builder has taken 5 lakhs cash given sale of agreements 3 months before and now sold the …

Read More

I bought an under construction appartment in Bangalore in Mar 2012 and my builder has not fully finished the project till date (July 2018) and moreove…

Read More

Due to delay in loan processing from builder side we have cancelled the land sale agreement after the due date of the sale agreement. Builder had take…

Read More