Builder not providing receipts for VAT collection.


Dear Sir I had purchased a flat in the year 2007. The agreement was registered in the month of October -2007 and possession given in the year April-2008.During the handing over of the Flat the builder has taken an undertaking that VAT would be payable by Flat purchaser. First the builder sent us notice to collect the VAT along with interest and penalty.When asked the proof of govt challan for payment of VAT the builder refused the same.Now the builder is planning to send us a legal notice and threatening us with a court case else is asking us to pay the VAT+Penalty+Interest.Please advise

Answers (1)


132 votes

Hello
Pl give notice reply to builder & also give him directions what u want from him. After motice reply u can file complaint in consumer court With all relevant papers regarding said matter.u ll get justice in through court only.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles