Builder didn't complete since 2013 and giving different dates to all


Taken one flat in Jaipur. Builder gave completion date of December 2013. Loan was taken from bank. He kept extending the date till June 2016. It is causing double rental to us with respect to rented property we are staying in and interest on the loan taken. Around 180 flats are there in the complex out of which 70-80 flats are booked. The builder is giving different date to different customers. What action can we take against the builder?

Answers (1)


332 votes

If Builder gave completion date of December 2013 and He kept extending the date till June 2016.than you have to give a legel notice to bulder and than after file a complant in consumer court bulder have to give pusation to you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles