×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Basic Amenities not given by builder even after 2.5 years


Even after 2.5 years of giving the builder has not provided basic amenities as promised, like swimming pool, club house, gym etc. We requested him to hand over the daily RWA maintenance which he is not willing to give as he is enjoying the profit for the same. He is charging very high maintenance charges & don't provide any break up of electricity bills I am using. Infact he slapped 2 lakhs as late fine from me & he himself has not provided any basic facilities. Can I go to consumer court & demand my late fine & ask for penalty for not providing me these facilities? How can we make RWA & take over the daily maintenance of the apartment?


Answers (3)

You must approach consumer court. The builder can only be pressurised through court proceedings. Although court proceedings are time consuming but you have no other option. You can claim back all illegal charges along with prayer for completion of basic amenities as promised.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes you can file a consumer complaint against builder demanding the facility that has been given to you as per the agreement made between you and builder. You and other members of society made a welfare society.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

Yes the jurisdiction of consumer forum can be invoked regarding amenities promised by the builder. Since 2.5 years have already elapsed so the consumer complaint has to be filed immediately or else it shall become time barred.
Also the RWA has to be formed to take over from builder.
The modalities can be worked out if all the residents make up their mind for the same.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

i want to file a case with consumer court against wave city NH-24, ghaziabad. I have cancelled my flat in this project,. but they are not returning my…

Read More

Can i file a case against the builder for being arrogant, disrespectful and insensitive? The builder has failed to keep me informed. I tried explainin…

Read More

Can a group of buyers go to Consumer court against a builder?…

Read More

I have booked flat in Assotech project "The Nest" in year 2012 and have made 50% payment of total cost. Builders Buyers agreement is also en…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue