Appeal in HC aginst share-broker(not sending report&uninformed;)


No relief received at NSE arbitral and appeal stage. Broker had violated rules by not sending daily margin reports and squared up open derivative trade positions without informing. Have to appeal at HC within three months. NSE-Appellate order received in August-15 beginning. What can I do now? How to proceed?

Answers (1)


469 votes

What is the reason for the NSE denying your relief?

The NSE is required to constitute an arbitral tribunal under the provisions of this Act however the statute itself is in the nature of a contract. Therefore, the award can be challenged on the ground of being opposed to public policy if the award of the tribuanl is perverse.

Further, an arbitral award may be challenged under Section 34 of the Arbitration Act by a petition made to the High Court. File your challenge to set aside the award within the limitation period provided as the courts are reluctant to grant relief in such cases after the period of limitation has elapsed. You may set up several grounds based on the reasons (or lack thereof) given by the arbitral tribunal.

Feel free to get in touch if we could be of any further assistance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles