After complaint to the consumer forum, co. want to repair the machine.


Sir, I purchased a photostat machine 11months back with written warranty of 1year and every month machine given problems and every time engineer comes and repairs but as I got frustrated with these repairs I filled a case in consumer forum for machine replacement and after that company wants to repair the machine, should I allow them or tell them to take permission from consumer forum or whatever legal process is required

Answers (1)


477 votes

As per the consumer protection act Section2(d)  a person who obtains such goods for resale or for any commercial purpose does not fall within the ambit of consumer.

Hence you cannot file a consumer complaint.

However you can file a suit for breach of contract and performance of warranty clause.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles