WRIT PETITION IN HIGH COURT.............................


03 fraud real estate companies having three different Managing Directors but master mind of all frauds in the said three companies is only one person. The mastermind person not holding any portfolio in any of the three companies. Govt. has published notification to attach properties of all the three companies combined together but we want that properties of our company (to which we have paid) not to be merged with other two companies. Also, we want CBI investigation for the frauds done by three companies. We are filing Writ in High Court for (a) CBI probe (b) Attachment of Properties immediately and (c) our company properties not be merged with other two companies. My Questions are as follows. 1. Can we pray above mentioned three reliefs in one Writ Petition? OR : one writ for attachment of properties & not to merge properties of 03 companies and 2nd writ for CBI probe. 2. has State Govt power to merge properties of 03 companies run by 3 different MDs ?

Answers (1)


329 votes

1. Here when you having alternative remedy you cant approach the high court directly by filing the writ petition.

2. The state government has a authority to make inquiry on your representation.. You make proper representation to the concerned authority . If the action was not taken on your representation, then you can invoke the writ jurisdiction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I'm in chennai my grandpa recently passed away he had written a land document on my name and my sister name . The land size is 2400 sq.ft he had w…

Read More

1.i want to submit affidavit of section 65b in delhi court in my pending dv case. Can i get it attested /notrised in patiala, where am residing curren…

Read More

Respected sir the name of my village is mottavilai survey number 263. my neighbour residing next to my house having same survey number 263 but he use …

Read More

My grandmother written a will/veelunama on my father name in 2002, till now the property not registered on my father, till now the veelunama valid or …

Read More