What to do if there is bailable warrant issued against me


Indiabulls have filed a case of non payment of EMI for July 2017 ( Rs 79,000) . Actually all emi s are paid. So i did not bother to show up at court. Now a bailable warrant is issued. What should i do ?

Answers (3)


59 votes

Dear Client,
You need not to worry. You will get bail with or without bailbond as you go to court with you advocate. Bailable warrants are those in which bail can be easily granted. You can get bail soon and easily.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

318 votes

Question: Indiabulls have filed a case of non payment of EMI for July 2017 ( Rs 79,000) . Actually all emi s are paid. So i did not bother to show up at court. Now a bailable warrant is issued. What should i do ?

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
156 votes

You can appear before the court of law through your Advocate and first immediately take the bail. After taking the bail, you may either request the mater for mediation or request for a compromise before the court

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles