×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if the girlfriend is forcing to marry


 I tried to keep a distance from my gf but she persuaded me to continue. With time we came closer and had intimate relationship too. She became pregnant once which was aborted in a reputed hospital. Now she is forcing me to marry her or else threatened me of going to the police. I have govt job and now I am in complete dilemma. Please suggest how can I get rid of her completely without hampering my professional as well as personal life ?


Answers (3)

Dear Sir, as discussed by you, you developed physical relations with your gf with her consent. If she was major i.e. above the age of 18 years and was in a position to understand her good or bad at the time of giving her consent only than you need not to worry in any manner but if she was a minor at the time of giving her consent or the consent was not willful than you shall be in trouble.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As per latest judgement of supreme court, a person is eligible for anticipatory bail if FIR lodged on the ground of marriage promise. Govt job shall not be effected while the final judgement announced.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
17 years Experience

You don’t need to worry for the same concern
This case needs special guidance and preventive steps to be taken before she proceed further and move to police



Gskksd
Banks








Basks





Hdj





Kj


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

We got married two years back and since then no relationship.Can our marriage be nullified on the grounds of non consummate…

Read More

Can we sell the commercial/non agriculture plot(purchased in 2004) in Delhi as the first owner is dead and there is no registery done, all we have is …

Read More

Hi, A Hindu Grand father gave his self acquired property to his Grand Son (Son's son) through GIFT DEED. In the Gift deed he mentioned himself (Gr…

Read More

Dear sir/Madam,I’m a doctor, married a Malaysian girl in 2012. Marriage was legally regd and still valid. My daughter was born in India in 2015. In …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue