What is the procedure to file application to dismiss Review Petition

What is the procedure to file application to dismiss Review Petition filed by Govt. Of Bihar before Honorable Supreme Court Of India against judgement made by the Apex Court.?Can we file Contempt Petition in meantime.?

Answers (1)

213 votes

There is a very limited ground under which review petition can be filed. No new ground can be raised. If some facts which were placed in the original case and not considered in the order or judgement then under such circumstances a review can be filed. Yes you can file contempt petition.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles