Want to hire a government lawyer for filing a civil suit


Sir can you explain the procedure to hire a government lawyer for filing a civil suit


Answers (3)

you can not hire govt pleader however the legal aid would be provided by govt. please contact "legal Aid Committee " of your district and city with your application narrating the detail of your case after scrutinising your application and talk with you the said legal aid committee may provide you the advocates from their panel.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Sir, for filling of Civil Suit before Civil Court do you require lawyer provided by the Court or you can also hire an lawyer practising before the Court. Because the government appointed lawyers are for government and can not litigate for persoanlo matter. More clarification is required. do contact.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Greetings Sir, I believe you are under a misunderstanding. A private individual cannot hire a government lawyer, as they are exclusively under the appointment of the government.
In order to file a civil suit, you have to hire a private lawyer to institute the same in the competent civil court.

Please let me know if I can be of any other assistance.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hi, I am housing a building on my own land but the problem is that I don't have enough space to keep raw construction material on my land as const…

Read More

My late mother never sold the land. I have all original papers of the land & me only son. But some body is claiming that my mother has sold land t…

Read More

I am a student from central university of haryana. the authorities implemented restriction on social media usage and blog usage because they found tha…

Read More

Can revenue department impose penalty over another goverment department for violating mines and mineral development and regulation act 1957 and for al…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue