×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Want to file writ petition for changing the name of village


Respected sir the name of my village is mottavilai survey number 263. my neighbour residing next to my house having same survey number 263 but he use to say his village is thanivilai which comes under survey number 264. is there any possibilities to file writ petition against him for changing the name of village.


Answers (1)

What type of revenue record you have your neighbour's village name mentioned Thanivilai. And also you go and check the survey number and village name in the said village VAO office. In VAO office record your neighbour village is correctly mention as mottavilai, you give a petition to Your Tahsildar , the same will be changed easily.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

As we filed a writ petition against a educational recruitment on a issue. The next hearing of this is 22 sep. 2016. Can we file another petition again…

Read More

I am a student . I was approached by a admission consultant and he assured me that i will be given admission in a ip affiliated colg. But instead i wa…

Read More

I m teacher in a pvt educational institute. My Boss Trapped Me By A Lady Student. She came to me intimate and forced me to tell sexual talk with me. N…

Read More

Concerned issue Since 50 years Mahnar is the main market for TOBACCO product .Till 1990 mahnar was a very small town. But in 1996 it was awarded with …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue