×

quesValidity of decree after and before rectification

A and B JDRs preferred separate Appeals from a same decree. unfortunately A's Appeal disposed without change in decree. B preferred transfer. if B's Appeal disposed in another court with changes in Decree, which decree is valid?

  • ansHi
    Since the appeal was preferred by both A and B Separately, A is bound by orders of A'Appeal and B is bound by orders of B's Appeal.
    Both the appeal cannot interchanged.
    However A can file a second appeal in high court citing B' Appeal assuming it is favourable to A and that B does not go on further appeal.

    Advocate Rajagopalan

      Banjara Hills, Hyderabad

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Civil lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am running a dental clinic at my residence. Area of my house is 3200…
My name is Balasubramani and my father name is S.Johnson , but in my school…
Dear Sir/Madam, My uncle has got property through registered gift deed from his mother. Thereafter…
Sir/Madam, I completed my B.Tech, while my final year examinations, i am arrived to the…

Civil Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly