Transport department denying license due to monocular vision


I am a monocular vision person, I have applied for driving licence on 18.01.2018 at Dwarka sector 10 RTO , MLO has denied first stating we do not issue driving licence to monocular vision person, then I showed him RTI of his own dept. As well as RTI by transport ministry stating driving licence can be issued if govt. Doctor permit. Still MLO is just delaying my case , after showing him RTI and doctor certification ( I obtained from govt. Dr.) He is not denying neither moving ahead and just tossing the matter to HQ and himself. Kindly seggest what to do . Even I filed RTI and RTI is been unanswered even after 30 days about same thing . I showed him that other state RTO are issuing DL to monocular vision person but still he is indifferent about my case.

Answers (2)


133 votes

Before I respond to this, there are numerous ways in which we can tackle the department, however, I need to know the status of your functioning eye. What is quality of vision? What documents do you have to support your vision? Feel free to write here.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

317 votes

hi, i have gone through the query. In my opinion you can file a writ petition before the high court of delhi seeking direction to the transport department to issue you the licence as it is your fundamental right and other RTOs are issuing the licences.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

we have 4 Feet land which in between me and My neighbour,In that i have 3 Feet and my neighbour having only 1 Feet.I am trying to construct wall till …

Read More

 I m unemployed and I have a debt of credit card ₹2 lakhs. So I would like to file a bankruptcy Petition. How can I take action legally?…

Read More

I am a converted christian and got married with a christian girl we both are from same community in India. After a short span of time we got divorce b…

Read More

A client called me and she asked me a 3d interior model urgently .she gave me time constraint with in 10 hrs she wants that model. I've agreed wit…

Read More