Time limitation for filing appeal after receiving decree copy


Sir/mam I got my hmop decree copy today . My opponent has applied for the same 10 days after me.she hasn't received the copy yet.. My question is the time limitation of appeal Will be considered from the time I got My order copy or my opponent?

Answers (2)


168 votes

It is not from the time you receive the said order. The limitation for filing appeal or revision commences from the date on which the said decree is made ready and called for stamps. This can be easily found out from the court registry.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

175 votes

If is copy application to obtain order copy is filed within 48 hours of pronunciation of the order, then the limitation would be 30 days for filing an appeal against the said order, if the same is filed after 10 days, then the filing limitation would be counted from the date of the order.!

The Limitation would be from the time you got your order depending upon the filing of the certified copy..!

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Vivek Sharma
Govindpuram, Ghaziabad
5 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles