Received my payment from PWD after 8 years. Can I claim interest?


I received my final balance payment from Central Mumbai (PW) Division, Worli on 17.10.2016 after 8 years with the help of Additional Chief Secretary (PWD). They with held my payment because I refused to pay bribe. Can I claim interest? I took personal load from Standard Chartered Bank @ 19% interest to execute their order and raised 26 Invoices in 2008 & 2010. They made part payment in 2011, 2014, 2015 & final payment on 17.10.2016. During these years, I claimed interest and sought information regarding the reason of non-payment through letters and RTI. One lawyer told me that I am lucky that I received payment. As per law if I have not filed any case or served them any legal notice within 3 years, I am not entitled to claim my payment & they can refuse. Please clarify and let me know whether I can claim interest. Regards

Answers (2)


108 votes

yes you can claim interest from the authority for delayed payment. But before that you need to clarify what kind of bribe they expect from you and for what purpose? Why u have denied it? For more PM me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

143 votes

Hi it is true that after three years you cannot claim for money which is pending but you are government servant and government is liable to pay you salary or your last final settlement amount as soon as possible. yes you can apply to respective court for delay in payment of your amount.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My wife left home before 14 month blaming to my parents. When we went to take her there family fighter and scolded us In last June she filled 498a the…

Read More

I have filed a original suit before civil court against my brother for creating fraudulent documents and grabbing my share of property. The suit is fo…

Read More

This is a unique case of a Senior Police officer (ACP) who became a practicing lawyer after retirement. Is it appropriate from a legal ethics or pract…

Read More

From 1 month there is a seepage from upper flat. I have shown seepage to upper flat owner. Upper flat says will do it. Just trying to escape from situ…

Read More