×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to claim share grandfather's self acquired property


Sir, I am 80 years old citizen I have a decree for in my favour and execution is pending against my daughter in law as JD in execution. Now JD admitted that she had left the property but now my tow Major unmarried daughter have filed a fresh suit on same property. While my son (govt servant) is alive and giving the maintenance under 125 crpc to all her. I have filed application 7(11) cpc for no cause of action which is pending for order then they filed 6 (17) for amendment also hon'ble judge accept the 6 (17) on cost and I have to give reply on that still both application are pending. Hon'ble asking to us that whether the suit is barred by please can provide me the law which I can place on record in favour of my order 7 rule 11 cpc.


Answers (3)

Before talking the routine civil litigation.Approch DM/SDM under Maintainance of Senior Citizen Act and claim the religion and maintainance from all your son and daughter.After talking this step Approach High Court if problem not resolved.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

There is no particular law on this point. The application under order 7 rule 11 filed by you will be heard by the judge and also the application under order 6 rule 17 filed by the opposite party. It is under the discretion of the court and also on merits if your application under order 7 rule 11 is acceptable then no case is made out and the execution order will be passed in your favour. I suggest you need to hire the best Advocate to argue your application under order 7 rule 11.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
17 years Experience

I’d request you to be more specific for the factual summary provided by you is not particularly helpful. It’s difficult for anybody to help you without knowing the nature of the decree against your daughter in law, and the facts of the suit brought by your daughters. If the original suit was for declaration under Section 34 of the Specific Relief Act and was filed by you, the declaration only binds the parties to the suit and those claiming under them in view of Section 35 of the said Act. However, this is all speculation on my part. I don’t know on what grounds you have filed the apppication for rejection of Plaint under the second suit. Please provide more details and enable me to help you better.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Till last week I was working with a private Company in their IT division as Architect(Not Managerial grade), there is a team of people who report to m…

Read More

What is importance of a specific performance suit filed in Civil Court after final judgment and decree is passed? Can you provide any citation in this…

Read More

The hon. high court of Kerala in its judgement order on 20 December 2016 directed Kannur University, to 'independently, without being influenced b…

Read More

As mentioned in title my case was filed with Panvel civil court and current status says it's disposed . What does it mean ? If the hearing is clos…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue