Planning to purchase a plot which is not constructed as per the plan


We bought a plot recently in Ongole,it is not constructed as per the plan,the owner saying we can solve this problem when BRS announced..is it possible..is this safe to buy that plot

Answers (2)


100 votes

hi according to your question if the plot is not constructed as per the plan i suggest that not to go for purchase of that plot, because in BRS some time they impose heavy fine also which you have to pay.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

61 votes

have you paid full amount. if not paid you demand for rectiction. there re chances to regularise the building on BRS. generally vendor will not take interest to protect you interest. you have to reduce the matter in writing.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We have a property of 30 X 60. Our neighbor on the back has raised his building from the boundary, and from the first floor he has extended 2 feet bal…

Read More

What is the legal action taken against client for non payment of fees? and what is the legal action takes against threatening and abusive message…

Read More

A person was a PHED contractor and after his death if he is to get pending bill amount from govt, then is succession certificate necesary? The bills a…

Read More

I asked a person to pass a loan. He promised me to do that. Now since 5 months he was saying that today payment will done. But no payment I received. …

Read More