PIL against High Court order to postpone LLB 3yrs 1st semester


Can we or anyone can file PIL against high court order for not postponing LLB 3 year 1 sem without completing 90 days teaching period. Students need help.

Answers (1)


261 votes

The concept of PIL is in harmony with the principles enshrined in Article 39A of the Constitution of India to protect and deliver prompt social justice with the help of law. The traditional rule of “Locus Standii” that a person, whose right is infringed alone can file a petition, has been relaxed by the Supreme Court in its recent decisions. Now, the court permits public interest litigation at the instance of public spirited citizens for the enforcement of constitutional legal rights. Now, any public spirited citizen can approach the court for the public cause by filing a petition:
1. in Supreme Court under Art.32 of the Constitution
2. In High Court under Art.226 of the Constitution


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I was working with a company as a freelancer. As per their agreement, I provided them with 30 days notice period and completed my 30 days notice perio…

Read More

Sir Maine green card family planning karvakar prapt kiya hai.jisme govt.service me maximum age limit me 2 years ki chhut hai. But govt is sal ongreen …

Read More

What is the period for which HC may give a stay order on trial court's decision ? Is the complainant due to receive a copy ? It there any free leg…

Read More

Is There a Time Limit to File a civil Lawsuit? What is the maximum time limit allowed in immovable property like land matters, if i found there was a …

Read More