Person not paying EMI and demanding return


8 months ago i sold my car to a person with a cost of 2,20,000 rs but now he is not paying monthly emi to the bank and now he is telling me i dont like ur car give me 4,00000 rs and take ur car back what can i do now plzz help me

Answers (3)


62 votes

If u sold your car then submit your car trasaction papers to the bank. Transfer paper to the buyer . Also gave apllication to bank and inform about this transaction. Because paying EMI is your legal obligation and your moral duty also. If that person not paying money send legal notice . Otherwise Bank will taken legal action against you only because your registered owner of that car


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

125 votes

While selling your car you need to transfer pending loan in his name and then transfer car in his name then all obligation and responsibility to pay EMI is totally upon that person and first of all before doing all these steps you need to sign a sale agreement of car or any other vehicle by which he will abide himself to pay any amount upon the car

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
188 votes

Upon the assumption of understanding your question the best thing you can do is to file a NC/FIR with police station. Taking possession of the car and handing it over to bank for non payment of EMI. Coming on to some settlement term with the bank. Let him file civil suit and of he does so you can have your right recourse to action.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles