Legality of crowd funding platform in agriculture space in India


Crowdfunding platform in agriculture space of India is lega? People invest through an online platform and share profits when crop is sold?


Answers (1)

According to Indian Laws on Crowdfunding platforms their source of income must be utilized for social cause and services. If you want to make sure about their accountability then forward an RTI ask their accounts where you can get an debit credit balance sheet and scrutinized by an auditor if there will be any difference in income and expenditure and source of expenses other then social cause then you can file an PIL or complaint to the concerning authorities.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Madhuri Bakshi
Sector 16, Faridabad
4 years Experience

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My total education till graduation is from telangana. My husband's native is andhra pradesh and im residing there. My id proofs i.e aadhaar n vote…

Read More

A PMKVY TRAINING CENTRE IS RUNNING BY FAKE ENROLLMENT OF STUDENTS AND FAKE EXAMINEES.THEY HAVEN'T INSTALLED CCTV YET AS IT IS MANDATORY. HOW TO BA…

Read More

I have a court case pending against me for domestic violence. Though there is no charge sheet created against me yet but my name is present in FIR. My…

Read More

We have built a house on a plot after a panchayat partition after death of my grandfather's death.But the land documents remained in my grandfathe…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue