×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Leakage problem in house caused by other resident in building


i had purchase flat in navi mumbai Ulwe. Get possession in Dec 2017. Now i am facing leakage problem to my full room ceiling. Builder saying it is due to additional bathroom construction by 4th floor member. & that member is not doing anything for that leakage. What should i do now


Answers (2)

See the Agreement of Sale in respect of flat first, what is the structural guarantee given by the Builder and then also ask the person residing upstairs to make repairs. You need to send a legal notices to them for effective and swift action. In your case You can file a complaint before Consumer Grievance Forum asking for compensation and directions to Builder to make necessary repairs. For more clear advice the documents in respect of flat are required to be seen.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Querist, make a written complaint to Builder and if society is formed to society and the concerned member.
If still no action then make a complaint to wars office if your municipal corporation for unauthorsied construction with cc to all builder, members.

The member you would have to pay for your repairs amd rectify problem.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My father have land in cuttuck...but due to his sister married life problem ...he asked her to stay with his children...and my father is doing job in …

Read More

Is the license suspension will take place in court case of drunk & drive. Since police was saying there may be suspension of driving license for o…

Read More

Sir I bought land from someone. at dat time a paid all money to the person. But still now I didn't registered the property. But I have an agreemen…

Read More

My question is when I was minor he sold 18 acres of agriculture land with the help of my father. Again forced to distribute remaining 17 acres.my fath…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue