Is there be any legal issue in owning multiple properties.


I am 60 year old retired govt employee having 2 working son(both married). I have 3 property in odisha. Wanted to know is there any legal restriction against having multiple property in my name as I dont want to tranfer it to my childrens name as of now.Kindly guide me on this.

Answers (3)


277 votes

Please inform on which basis you got the property . Whether the property is your ancestral properties or you purchase out of your own income or you got the property from the state government . Then it is possible to answer


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

207 votes

Dear Sir, There is no legal restriction to have multiple properties in one's name, but you have to show the income or rent so received from the property in your income tax return if your filing income tax return if any and to pay the tax thereof.Similarly you have to pay land tax or holding tax as prescribed.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience
345 votes

There is no legal restrictions having several properties provided these properties are purchased through your genuine income and money.U must have paid tax as per provision of Income tax.There r various ways to invest in landed property

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Just want my query answered, please - Can money acquired from selling off land in India (approx 18 Lakhs) be put to use as soon as it is acquired to p…

Read More

What is the right time to opt for mediation in a DV case? Before interim maintenance order or after passing the interim order?…

Read More

I have recently moved into a new house, and have found a few stray dogs that have been noticed to bite/chase/disturb people passing by and/or walking-…

Read More

We have a land of 30 katta in of our village and we are staying quite long distance from the village, As my father was alone and staying far to sale o…

Read More