LawRato

Is it possible to get identify of a person if I have her number


24-Mar-2023 (In Civil Law)
A girl cheated on me over internet. i have her phone number. how can find the girl and take a legal action over her?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
824 votes
Respected Sir,
As stated supra you have been cheated over internet if you complaint to cyber crime as soon as possible then they might be able to track the person. Special attention should be paid to not take law in your hands and appropriate authorities should be approached or else case it might lead to stalking and you will be held.
Answer #2
578 votes
U can file a complaint for cheating against the girl who cheated on u with police police will find the girl with their procedure or u can also file a complaint in cyber cell the cyber cell department

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."