Is Domicile certificate valid for obtaining job in federal bank?


I have a domicile certificate dated 20-12-2016. I had prepared this certificate for scholarship purpose. Now I m selected for federal bank po exam is this certificate is valid for presentation at the time of interview?


Answers (2)

Generally the domicile certificate is valid for six months.. if you applied for service in bank of selected for the post then you go through the advertisement where the time period of validity of the certificate mu be mentioned


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The same certificate is valid for one year,You can submitt for interview purpose but at times the authority require a current dated certificate which you can apply now and produce the reciept of your application on the day of interview.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir/mam, I'm planning to join my brother in Savetha Law School Chennai. Is it good can we join that college.…

Read More

A property got registered under exparty decree from high court again an EP filed in lower court in that they have amended the schedules..can that be d…

Read More

I had taken a token amount of 4 thousand rupees for the sale of my car with the condition that the rest of the money would be paid the next day.The ne…

Read More

My mother's a school teacher recently she scolded a student because he was harassing girls and after that he just torned seat of scooty after that…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue