How to legally get married for the second time


Sir. I got divorce on 2015.now I want to do second marriage.what is the procedure for legal marriage.pls suggest me.


Answers (2)

Hello
You got it order copy and decree copy?
Which court case is contest or exparty order or Mutual ?
You're wife is married or not?
When is your order copy received
If you any specific mention settlement for petition copy or court order copy?
Contact an Advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can marry anybody. You have to check whether there is any appeal is pending or the order passed by the lower has been set aside. You have to perform marriage through customary rites or you may marry with the competent registrar of marriages.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My neighbour has encroached a 20 ft road ( our area is under Panchayat board) running adjacent to his plot Tahsildar did remove encroachment as its me…

Read More

There is a case going on on my friend from last 5 years in andhra pradesh. It is false case, where my friend is not involved in that case. he got bail…

Read More

i had given contract of my house with material and agreement was done b/w me and contractor who had made contract agreement on his firm name . at init…

Read More

What does "call for lower court record" by an appellate court mean?…

Read More