×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to file for divorce if husband is already married?


Mere partner me mujhse dhoke she shadi Ki h WO pehle hi shadishuda h or 2bediya. B h or pehli wife she divorce b nhi hua h


Answers (5)

Hello,

yes, you can easily file a divorce petition against your husband in order to get divorce, because your husband is very well culprit of BIGAMY under HMA Act. and the marriage is void itself in the eyes of law, if the date of such marriage either party had a husband or wife living.

Moreover, some penal actions shall also be applied against him.

thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If your partner is already married, your marriage with you is null and void by itself and no divorce required. Only marriages which are valid can be dissolved by decree of divorce and not those which are already not in existence as in your case. Maximum you can file criminal complaint against him for bigamy under section 495 IPC and cheating u/s 420 IPC for not disclosing about his previous marriage and children out of the marriage and taking consent for your marriage

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

for a valid marriage it is required that the parties to marriage shall not have living spouse and if there is living spouse then in such case the second marriage is not valid. In other words it can be said that second marriage is no marriage. Hence there is no requirement for divorce from the second marriage. The person deceived by such second marriage can get remarried without any divorce, as he/she is not legally considered married under the circumstances of second marriage, as is your case.

If your husband is already married, ur marriage is null and void. But if you want you can file a divorce petition bigamy is a ground for that. You can also file a criminal complaint against your husband if you want.

You can file a divorce petition to declare the marriage null and void under section 11 of Hindu Marriage Act and court after going through the case can pass the decree. You can also file a criminal complaint u/s 494 Bigamy i. e Marriage again during the lifetime of first wife and he can be punished upto 7 years for that


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My brothers wife is harassing my mother brother and family members.She filed FIR against family members giving act 498A,354,376,377,511.All these alle…

Read More

I met with an accident and filed FIR on my name to claim insurance for 3rd party. As a driver my case is still not came for hearing under Section 304 …

Read More

Dear sir/mam, I am from a middle class family and my father was purchased a property 5 years back from a local dealer. But still we don't have pos…

Read More

My father has individual property with of name of his by Tax and other means.but my father's. Sisters. Had filed a case saying. The joint. Family …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue