how much amount can be claimed as penalty if petitioner forges docs


how much amount can be claimed from the petitioner as penalty, when the court decides the petitioner has filed the case with a forged document?? is it 10 times the value of the land??


Answers (2)

Hi
If the case is in civil court, you will be entitled to compensation to an extent claimed by you.
if the case is in criminal court, the offender will go to jail. you will not get any compensation.
there is no formula for award for compensation for losses suffered by you because of forged document.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

in this case you are no one to decide the penalty amount. As forgery is a crime so it is the duty of the state to start the prosecution upon the complaint. The judge is the one who will decide the quantum of punishment as well as the penalty.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello . I need a advice from ur side. Mere brother in law ne kisi private financer se intrst pr paise liye the Aur usne wo wapas bi kr diye. Ab wo fin…

Read More

Dear sir /madam , Sir we have 100×50 site dimension . In that recently 1 month ago ..we have constructed house in that . But in CDP of BDA maste…

Read More

This is a unique case of a Senior Police officer (ACP) who became a practicing lawyer after retirement. Is it appropriate from a legal ethics or pract…

Read More

Sir.. im Basavaraj from hubli. I have ported one my vodafone pripaid to postpaid plan. that plan 299rs. Overall months bills including taxs and aall i…

Read More