How is hearing date decided in Karnataka High Court


For company petition, our lawyer has submitted all necessary documents to the Karnataka HC registrar 2 months back but he is yet to get the admission hearing date. How Karnataka HC decides this and when can we expect the hearing date. Please elaborate the process of getting admission hearing date. Thanks!

Answers (2)


73 votes

If there are anny objections ur advocate has to comply and there is time within that it will be listed fir non compliance and gets dismissed if appearance not there or ur advocate not seen it or not moved memo for posting before court


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

229 votes

The listing of the cases before the High Court of Karnataka is by way of chronology, but in matters of urgency, you can always seek the permission of the Court for listing on a particular date by mentioning it before the concerned court hall with a memo for posting.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles