Father property distribution how much share do I get


Daughter of my father died on December 2000 and my mother died on November 2003. My father has one son and two daughters. The said property is name of my father. My date of birth august 1966 and I and my elder sister also married. My brother also died on March 2012 and his wife and one daughter alive. I want my share in my father's property. How much share will I get from this property, after HSA 2005 Amendment act.

Answers (2)


346 votes

Hello sir,

As per you query including you and your brother sister and mother will get equal share in your fathers property as you all are the legal hiers .. but now the situation is that your mother paassed away and your brother also died in march 2012 but your borthers wife and child will get his share what ever share your brother had . So the property will be divided between you and paased away brother and your sisters and your passed away borthers share will go to his wife and child . If your sister wish to wave off her share she can wave it but woth her own consent .
We can discuss more on this . You can call me or visit my office but do take prior appointment.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

139 votes

As per the law both of you have the share in your fathers property. First of all check is there any will from your father or mother side if not than both of sisters can ask for your shares. Firstly you have to send the legal notice if she declined then both of you can file the civil suit.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My debit card has been stolen. what action should I take…

Read More

punjab govt employee alloted govt accomodation and his wife also pb govt employee is in teaching department availing hra and producing different addre…

Read More

I am buying a property, the seller is a lady currently in abroad, her father has the gpa which is registered and he says he has the powers to register…

Read More

my grandfather died in 2013. before that we are joint family after his death my father and his brother wants to share the land. But we don't know …

Read More