Family settlement registration and charges


In Civil Law
I am a Hindu.What are the drawback of family settlement and what charges/ stamp duty / legal fee any other charges, are involved and what is the procedure and time frame for family settlement registration, Mutation and title deed. Who is the best lawyer and total cost for entire process ?

Answers (2)


175 votes

Sir family settlement deed is drafted as per the amicable settlement and distribution of the assets between the parties therein without any force and coercion. Thus there is no drawback as such. Further the stamp duty and registration charges can be decided after knowing the assets mentioned in the deed. Also time frame can not be stipulated amid covid period as the same gets registered before the office of Sub Registrar and due to lockdown the public dealings are not functioning on regular basis. For any further legal assistance please feel free to contact

Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

160 votes

Family settlement is the best way to get rid of all the conflicting issues amongst the family members, but there are more ways simultaneously to deal with the family property issues, giving regard to the nature of family structure and nature of settlement one is being imbibed, you may contact me personally for further consultation, thanks

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
14 years Experience
Advocate Vivek Sharma
Govindpuram, Ghaziabad
6 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles