Encroachment by free housing site Patta holders


Free social welfare oc house site Pattaholders encroached private agriculture land (coconut garden) along the boarder 222×3.5 ft . Survey done by both Mandal &di of SURVEY.Mro confirmed encroachments given endorsement. Parapet wall beam/ one well are in encroached land.

Answers (2)


236 votes

Hi
Since the MRO has confirmed the encroachment, you should approach the Revenue Divisional officer to remove the encroachments.
Approaching the courts will be time consuming and even if the courts give you a favourable order, it is the Revenue Divisional officer who has to remove the encroachments in compliance with the court order.
So, you should approach the Revenue Divisional officer (RDO) with your complaint .
Escalation matrix for resolution of your problem : Revenue Divisional Officer (RDO)------------>Divisional Revenue Officer (DRO)-------> Collector.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

54 votes

encroachment of the assigned lands will dealt all states with different enactments we can only advice when the land is governed with which state law or district of the prevailing of the land and when the said land was assigned

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am Russian citizen live with Indian citizen without registration, he was married and has two kids, he doesn't live with his wife several years, …

Read More

Sir, I live in sector 107 Noida.A woman living at the flat just above my flat is creating huge problem for me.This person is literally not letting me …

Read More

Sir we belong to Hindu family. My father had an agri land of 10 acres. He got the land by partition between his brother and sister on 2000. That whole…

Read More

Can civil construction be stopped by local police under section 144 ?…

Read More