College authority conducting search on hostel students whether legal


Is it legal for any college in india to conduct search on it's hostel students??

Answers (2)


251 votes

Yes the College Management through the Proctor or Warden has full authority to conduct search in hostel if for inquiry's purpose for any incident after forming proper committee and giving notice. The same search cannot be challenged.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

347 votes

Yess it is the college authority can do this as when you get admission in hostell you will have to sign on agreement on paper that u will follow the rules and procedure laid down by the administrative authority of college.
And more over that depends wheather you are in private or govt college.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I want to change my name. is create any problem after changing name ? like in certificate , form filling, documentation, etc...…

Read More

Can a member be removed from membership of educational trust by calling annual general meeting or there is no provision to remove a member until he re…

Read More

In case status it shows 'for final order' on today(1.3.19) but today judge is absent then what will happen on this case? When will be the next…

Read More

 in all my marks cards till my post graduation but my actual name is diff, so how can i Change my name to get Passport and Visa if i wanna fly ou…

Read More