Clarification regarding civil defamation case against my wife


I need to file civil defamation against my wife. Can anyone tell me the nominal court fee amount I need to pay against it. Please let me know the amount. My lawyer says 50000 rs with court fee and lawyer expenses. Also let me know where do I go and file a civil defamation...

Answers (1)


289 votes

Hi
You can file the defamation case in the courts having jurisdiction over your residence.
Court fees for defamation is dependent on amount claimed by you.
Generally it is 7000 for 10 lakhs demand.
Lawyer fees is additional to court fees and differs from lawyer to lawyer depending on his expertise.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father got contract for labour deployment from 2011 to 2013 in municipal council. We had completed work but municipal didn\'t pay the bills til…

Read More

Plaintiff prayer:seeking declaration that the sale deed is invalid or non est or illegal or that it is not binding on her, since she did not execute a…

Read More

whether Court fee of Civil case will get refund if the settlement is made between the parties as per the deed made outside the court and judgement by …

Read More

I have to file Recovery Suit in Mumbai for which i want know the applicable court fees. My Claim amount is More than 5 crore. Please give suitable rep…

Read More