Clarification on procedure to get mutation done by buyer of land


Hello Sir. One of my friend purchase the R zone Land of 1R from "A "person and his partner through sale deed in 2014 that A person purchase it from Y person through sale deed in 2012 . No my friend wants to do mutation entry on his name but he could not do it as there is clause of 84CC in 7/12 . Also person A from whom he purchased the land name also not available on 7/12 because of this clause. So Talthi said he need to fisrt enroll the name of person A on 7/12 after that Your (my friend) name has to be get it on 7/12. currently on 7/12 Y person name is shown into the system what will be do in this case


Answers (2)

U mast hai submit all the sale deeds right from Y till last sale deed in ur name showing complete chain from y upto u and on being satisfied with the legality of each sale, mutation entries on the basis of each sale deed and deletion of each subsequent sellers name, entries in ur name would b taken in 7/12 extract. In one single stroke u can complete this process to get ur name finally mutated, if all the transactions are found to b legal and valid


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can do the following:
1. Try to obtain the contact and address details of 'A' person and request him to come and make the entry in talathi's records;
2. If 'A' person doesn't come ask the talathi to issue notice to the 'A' person. Also make sure that the sale deed that was executed between 'A' and 'Y' was stamped and registered;
3. Make sure that 'A' person had a perfect title to the land?
4. Inquire who was the owner of the land before 'Y' person;
5. Also I would want to know whether the agreement entered by 'A' and your friend is stamped and registered?
6. Please explain clause 84CC?

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Actually i am a tenant and my owner has mortgaged my house to bank n may have not paid the loan .... now police and some bank employees have asked us …

Read More

I have a corner house. One of My neighbour parks his one car on one side of my house and the other one on his front side Which is opposite to my gate …

Read More

I sell my own house to a other party 2 years ago without permission of my son. At present I want to get back my property. Is it possible or any law o…

Read More

Hi, My father purchased a property in 2014 from a lady (Mary). This property was in turn purchased by Mary from one Mr. Sanjeev In 1990. This person …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue