Clarification on procedure to file case online


There is a shop in mahipalpur which claims to be Clark's factory outlet. They have Clark's written on their board advertisement but refused to stock any Clark's shoes. Can I file a case against them online?


Answers (2)

No complaint can be filed online on such a spurious grounds.There are other remedies though. Send a legal notice and state false advertising and unfair trade practices.. maybe even a consumer complaint.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Here the information is not giving clear clue. Are you the owner of showroom? If yes, you can file the case whose outcome will depend on the contract. If no, even then you can file case if it is causing nuisance to you.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Madhuri Bakshi
Sector 16, Faridabad
4 years Experience

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My self Rajesh doing distributor of reliance comm (Tele comm co) . reliance comm stop his service from 27-10-2017. on this date our retailer and us ap…

Read More

Sir, I had given money based on Registered Mortgage deed during 2006. Till date I have not received principal and interest. I filed a civil suit. Ther…

Read More

Dear Lawyers, I given empty stamp papers duly signed by my self to a builder to prepare municipal documentations for house approval, after that i reje…

Read More

My father made unregistered sale agreement with one person for 145 days but the agree date is bared on February 5 2017 and afterwards my father not in…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue