Clarification on payment of of court commissioner fees by defendant

I want to know in a partition suit file if plaintiff demand commissio er ..court also appointed commissioner and is defendant is required to pay the bills...orr defendant can deny..n what is the procedure to deny for payi g bills and can defendand also deny for partition.

Answers (3)

No plaintiff shall pay in this case ie who prayed for appointment of commissioner he shall pay the cost and u cannot deny partition but there is other way to defend , depends upon the fact of each case.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

your question can be answered only after knowing the full details of the fact in issue. it is better to consult an advocate who has knowledge on partition suit type of cases with all your information about the case. then he shall better advice you regarding the same.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

If the plaintiff prays to appoint Survey commissioner in the said suit by allowing /considering the prayer the Ld.court shall pass order directing the plaintiff to deposit the necessary fees and cost of the commissioner by bank challan .

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Our firm is a trading firm. And we supplied material to a party. From last 2 years we were not dealing with that party due to payment issue. When we a…

Read More

Sir, I had given money based on Registered Mortgage deed during 2006. Till date I have not received principal and interest. I filed a civil suit. Ther…

Read More

If a civil case is lodged in one state however the other party stays in another state, what are the chances he would file a counter case in his state?…

Read More

My wife left home before 14 month blaming to my parents. When we went to take her there family fighter and scolded us In last June she filled 498a the…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue