Can payment for educational loan (NPA) be made in installments?


If my education loan becomes NPA can I start paying the loan in installment basis or I need to pay at time. Please help.

Answers (3)


205 votes

If you want to pay the loan you can pay either in lump sum for which you have to pay less or in installments, for that you have to make an application to the Bank Officials informing them that you are willing to play back the loan in installment.
Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

92 votes

you can deffinitely pay in installments provided the bank allows you to do so .talk with the bank providing valid reason for not paying the loan and ask for reconstructed time.but you should have acted before your loan became NPA

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
117 votes

firstly it is important to know are you an employe now and if so then as per the agreement you have to see the terms and condition otherwise you can propose the bank granted you loan about paying in emis and there is a provision in which you can seek the emi option for paying in emi

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles