Can internet service provider look into the internet history of user

could my internet service provider or my college look into my content and website i have been accessing?

Answers (2)

69 votes

No. Till the time there is a complaint allegging u to be a terrorist or threat to life of anyone no one can do so. Right to privacy assures u the said right. If u feel appropriate u may file a complaint

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

109 votes

If ISP want, they can track everything. They can track your browsing websites and the information that you had entered on the websites.

if they are tracking all of thing that you do via internet its a matter of privacy as credit card or other personal details may be used by you.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles