Can I cancel a flat and re purchase a flat under same builder


On 2015 i was booked a under construction flat.now this time flat was not complete.but aggrement period expiered.now i want to purchese a 80% complete flat from same builder.so how can i do by law system.what is the procedure.please suggest.i am helpless


Answers (3)

Dear Sir
As per your quary, on what condition you booked the flat? is there any time bound to Builder to handing over the flat to you. if that time was expired, you can send a legal notice to him. If he didn't reply/ respond you can take legal steps against him


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First of hall you need to have a talk with the builder saying that as per the agreement you promise me to deliver the constructed flat by so and so time but has u failed to completed the said contract, I wqnt to cancel to that agreement and want to re-enter into new agreement in so and so flat which is been constructed up-to 80 percent.
If he dines then you have to approach to court of law by asking to cancel the agreement enter by you and builder on failing to perform he part of contract .

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience

you can execute rectification of agreement of sale or additional agreement depending upon circumstances of the facts present over there and you need not to cancel the old documents which involve hefty loss of stamp duty

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi sir, im  from Hyderabad one of my friend had taken my credit card on 2014 for personal use 500/ amount ,but he use the total amount with out k…

Read More

I have taken MIDC industrial plot in the year 2008. Then after we approach the financial institution raise the loan so that we can start construction …

Read More

Hi Team, My uncle taken 20 lac for partnership in his Pvt limited company but he betrayed. I have paid all the amount through online to company’…

Read More

Sir, I want to ask you that my foregrand parents have mortgaged a land to someone in 1920s and they also paid all the money . But after so many years …

Read More