Can daughter have a share in ancestral property if father died in 1956


if father died before 1956 for example 1943 still daughter can claim share or not in ancestral property. my paternal great grand father died in 1943. grand father died in 2000.grand father has only one son.sgrand father died in 2000. sisters of my grand father died in 2008. now sons/daughters of sisters of my grandfather asking for share


Answers (2)

Hi
sons and daughters of sisters of grand father cannot claim partition now as ideally as their parents ( aunts) should have claimed for partition upon the demise of their father( great grand father). also if your aunts have not asked for partition during their life time, their children cannot claim now.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sir,
very recently apex court in Danamma case Supreme court has given the equal rights over the fathers property without any bar over the fathers death or women marriage or any women condition over the property. the women will get absolute right over the fathers property any time if it is unsettled.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Can I , my sibblings and my father (while residing together) have domiciles of different states?…

Read More

Hi, I am a doctor whose one of the patient has put wrong Google review in my name. Can I file a case against him? The patient tried to reach me on h…

Read More

As we are four children(majors).my father was died in 2011.my mother left us in 2009 .she kept 498a cases over my father.we kept her aside due to her …

Read More

Hello I'm a guarantator for a loan taken by my friend who stopped paying and started to ignore the debt ( and me). Now I'm ilacing court acti…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue