Can a college restrict my freedom of movement during class hours


Does a college have the power legally to prevent a student , who is an adult, to leave the college campus at his wish during class hour My college locks up the main gate and prevents me from leaving the campus. Can I challenge it legally. They are essentially restricting my right to free movement.

Answers (1)


99 votes

It is your duty to obey the rules and regulations of the college / school. No student should leave the class room during a lecture without the permission of the teacher. A student who is not in the class when attendance is taken will be marked absent. Most of the colleges are lock the main gate and restricted the entry from outsiders also not to permit the students to go outside at the time of working hours. The law only protected non-discriminatory treatment (in the sense of absence of harassment, victimization or exclusion) in every aspect of institutional functioning. Any discrimination based on caste, gender, creed, colour, race, religion, place of birth, political conviction, language and disability shall be prohibited. It does not amount to a right of free movement.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles