Brother running factory in our jointly owned residiantal property


My brother is running a ready-made jeans factory in our residential property and I'm feeling several difficulties. As he is trying to break me mentally and occupy whole house.He has installed cctv in premises. how can I stop his factory as early as possible. He has obtain trade license & commercial electric connection but I'm not sure about factory license. I'm Hindu by religion


Answers (3)

Well, to establish a factory there are several requirement to fulfill it such as labour license, pollution certificate, factory licence, permission of local administration, proper decomposition of waste product,non residential locality etc. If there is any violation you may file civil suit against him before the civil court.Moreover being a joint owner of such premises you may file partition suit to occupy your own share which will be better to your future otherwise you'll face various problem.your question itself speaks there is differences between you, your brother has bad intention to grab your share also, knowing it why you are waiting for domestic quarrel.First of all you convince your brother regarding your grievances peacefully thereafter if no positive result, then go to knock the door of justice. And for this you're welcome with entire documents or consult your lawyer without hesitation.
Thanks
Aditya kumar
Advocate
Gumla


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Venerated Sir,
As per the law of India you have right over the ancestral property as a legal heir and without any acceptance no one snatched your right. In such a condition you should file injection suit to stop the work at that premises and also file section 144 so that you can stop work.
You have other options to file partition suit so that property can be divided equally. Feel free to call more legal help.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

DEAR SIT
FROM YOUR QUESTION IT APPEARS THAT IN RESIDENTIAL HOUSR YOUR SHARE IS ALSO THERE AND IF YOU ARE FELLING DEFFICULTY WITH THE FACTORY THEN YOU HAVE SO MANY REMEDY .
YOU MAY FILE COMPLAINT AGAINST YOUR BROTHER BEFORE LICENSE AUTHORITY.
YOU MAY FILE COMPLAINT BEFORE LOCAL MUNCAPALITY AND LOCAL AUTHORITY.
YOU MAY FILE A SUIT BEFORE CIVIL COURT REGARFING STAY ON OPERATION OF FACTORY
OTHER REMEDY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE.
FOR THAT KINDLY CONSULT.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear all learned advocates I would like to ask a question about my property I purchased a house of which I have given the earnest money and part payme…

Read More

I have bought a house in Jamnagar, Gujarat from a builder. We had made an agrrement regarding price of the property on stamp paper. Now the builder is…

Read More

The following Problem adds to our everyday frustration.please suggest how to proceed.also suggest the approx procedural costs which will be inculcated…

Read More

i want to know how can i get justice in the case my university is having a rule which is only apllicable to our batch it was not there for other batch…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue