Boy filing case against a girl who promises to marry and then leaves


I have seen cases where a woman registers a FIR against her boy-friend, for not marrying her after being in physical relationship. Can a man do the same, if his girlfriend leaves him?


Answers (4)

yes, recently a guy who was mad with his gf deserting him after 2 years of live-in relationship came to em to do something and get her back to him. i advised him that except a case for cheating under civil provision he cannot do much.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

To my knowledge the law does not really define this right for men as of now. The interpretation/definition under law at the moment refers only to female only. However, slowly a few Acts are being interpreted to give such equal rights to males as well.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Dear Sir,
You are under misconception. Nature distinguishes man as a built person and very as woman by nature a delicate person. Any common man can understand that man can force the woman for surrendering then raper and not vice versa. If you can prove and establish then you can file a FIR. Man can cheat a woman with poor physique and mental ability and not vice versa. These are the things presumed by law and judiciary.

No, there is nothing you can do. Our law is pro-woman and I suggest you to let it go, as it may cause you more harm than good if you try to pursue her or sue her legally. If a woman doesn't wanna stay with you, she has every right, you will have to understand better, it's not that a woman can sue a man for leaving, but if she was physically intimate under undue influence. It's a big difference.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

my father in-law have cultivated land ,but no way to the land because ,after the main road some other person have a land now he convert land to a resi…

Read More

respected sir i want to sell property which is in name of me and my 4 childrens among 1 daughter is minor .we are in very hurry and we dont have time …

Read More

my sister expired and only son need his dad property which is in mortgage. how to change name to son legally??…

Read More

Orders passed and signed only by chairman is the order valid or not…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue