Advice in case of dispute over common passage for exit


Religion - Hindu I have a common entry/exit passage with another building. Now, people living in that building scatter sewage and domestic waste on that passage and make it dirty, can the owner of that building bound me to walk through that dirty passage?

Answers (1)


310 votes

The referred common passage belongs to whom? If you are either sole owner or joint owner of the said passage you can proceed for legal action against the concerned person (s). However, if Ownership is not with you, you can only refer the matter to municipal/Panchayat authority as causing public health hazards is an offence on the part of the concerned person.please take up the issue at that level.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello, the kindergarten kids are compelled to stay at schools from 8.30-3.30,whereas there's no such rules from educational dept from government. …

Read More

I am class II officer (direct),got promotion after age of 40, salary exceed to 8 lakhs,can I be considered as non creamy layer status.…

Read More

My original age is 28 years in my high school certificate. Can we do high school again with change in date of birth as 17 years. It is possible I know…

Read More

Sir, my son was studying 10th std. in Kendriya Vidyalaya, Pondicherry. He was refused admission into class xi by imposing cut-off grade and as fresh a…

Read More