×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Wife deserted husband and took children want to file for child custody


Respected Sir, These days, I am in a state of severe mental trauma. My wife has deserted me. But She is not living with his parents.She has rented a house in other city.My two children are also with her. I have met her several times during this period of 6 months. I tried my best to persuade her. But she refused to stay with me. Sir, now I want to know can I take away my children from her (by using any other mean). Can any police case be filed against me in this situation.? Can this be treated as a case of kidnapping me ?Sir, after all they are also my children. I have full right on my children, sir. No court order have so far been given regarding child custody.Sir please guide me. I am taking sleeping pills these days. Can I take away my children from her ?


Answers (3)

Hello ..sorry to hear this..kindly don't exaggerate the situation further, try to ressolve it amicably..If you want to get the custody or visitation rights of your children you can appeal to the court.
Thank you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can take or bring your children with you at anytime no police complaint for kidnapping can be registered against you as there's no injunction order of the court preventing you to take away the children with you away from the mother. You're the biological father and natural guardian have complete right to Custody of your children. You wife will have to fight for their Custody if you bring them with you.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience
Advocate Kiran Ashri
Sector 56, Gurgaon
10 years Experience

U can file petition for taking the custody of his children in the court. If you will taking his children then she can file police complaint against you and or if the children says that we wants residing with u then it's good for u.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I have got divorced mutually on 30.03.2015 from Bellary family court under section 13b Hindu marriage ACT. but in the order there is no mention of chi…

Read More

MY OWN BROTHER WAS EXPIRED 2012 HIS WIFE LIVE her age is 40 only SUN AGE IS 8 YEARS CAN I ADOPT HIM IN LEAGALLY my age is 46 i am not having kids…

Read More

I have file the case against my x wife and she is not allowing me to meet my son who age is 9 yrs nor letting me talk on phone. This case is been proc…

Read More

My daughter has been having a bad marriage and had put up with her husband for the sake of her 4 year old son but yesterday he slapped hermultiple in …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue